ECCO-Production, ECCO-IcES, and

Friends (SOSE, GECCO2, …)

Joint Project Meeting

16 to 18 May, 2016

MIT, Cambridge, MA 02139

 

Monday, Tuesday: Gilliland Auditorium, Room 66-110

http://whereis.mit.edu/?go=66

 

WEDNESDAY: Green Building, Room 54-915

http://whereis.mit.edu/?selection=54

 

 

Meeting live via WebEx (UPDATED LINK TUESDAY!!!).

Instruction and access information are provided here.

WEDNESDAY LINK

 

 

Monday, May 16

 

8:00 - 8:30: Breakfast

 

8:30: Patrick Heimbach: Welcome/Intro/Logistics

--- Overview of global decadal ECCO efforts ---

(Chairs: P. Heimbach)

 

 

8:50: Gael Forget: ECCO v4: Product overview, description of novel features, data, and releases

 

9:10 Ichiro Fukumori & Ian Fenty: ECCO v4: forthcoming release 3 – overview of main updates

 

9:30: Detlef Stammer: GECCO2 and related activities

 

9:50: Dimitris Menemenlis: ECCO-IcES overview

 

10:10 - 10:30 BREAK

--- Sea level science ---

(Chairs: D. Menemenlis)

 

10:30: Rui Ponte: Accelerations in global and regional sea level and the recent surface warming slowdown

 

10:50: Chris Piecuch: Forcing of decadal variability in subsurface temperature and sea surface height north of 5S in the Indian Ocean

 

11:10: Xinfeng Liang: Change of the global oceanic vertical heat transport after 2000

 

11:30: Maike Sonnewald: (Linear predictability of regional sea level) tentative

 

11:50: Steven Nerem: An Overview of the Objectives of the NASA Sea Level Change Team

 

12:10: End-of-morning discussion

 

12:30 - 1:30pm LUNCH BREAK

 

--- Ocean circulation variability & change ---

(Chairs: G. Forget)

 

 

1:30 Nadya Vinogradova: Recent changes in the ocean water cycle and surface salinity

 

1:50: Martha Buckley: The deep North Atlantic circulation in ECCO v4

 

2:10: Christopher Wolfe: Intrinsic mode of interannual variability identified in an ECCOv4-like model

 

2:30: Katherine Quinn: Ocean angular momentum from ECCO version 4, release 1

 

2:50: Ryan Abernathey: Online Diagnostics of Water Mass Transformation in MITgcm

 

3:10 - 3:30pm BREAK

 

--- Ocean circulation variability & change (cont’d) ---

(Chairs: C. Hill)

 

 

3:30: Raffaele Ferrari: Abyssal circulation

 

3:50: Ali Mashayek: Topographic Enhancement of Turbulent Mixing in the Southern Ocean

 

4:10: Armin Koehl: Parameter estimation in the ocean; coupled estimation with PLASIM

 

4:30: Gael Forget: ECCO v4: parameterized and resolved processes

 

4:50: End-of-day discussion

 

5:30pm ADJOURN

 

 

Tuesday, May 17

--- Coupling ECCO to the cryosphere ---

(Chairs: I. Fukumori)

 

8:00 - 8:30: Breakfast

 

8:30 An Nguyen: ASTE - status and updates

 

8:50: Cilan Cai: Modeling of subaqueous melting in Petermann Fjord, Northwestern Greenland using IceBridge data and a numerical ocean circulation model

 

9:10: Alan Condron: Simulating icebergs in MITgcm & results from Greenland meltwater experiments

 

9:30: Yoshihiro Nakayama (presented by D. Menemenlis): Amundsen Sea ocean, sea ice, and thermodynamic ice shelf simulation with optimized model parameters

 

9:50: Helene Seroussi and Eric Larour (presented by D. Menemenlis): MISOMIP experiments

10:10 - 10:30 BREAK

 

--- Emerging applications ---

(Chairs: M. Mazloff)

 

 

10:30: Lee-Lueng Fu:Internal wave signatures in sea surface height: A challenge for the SWOT Mission

 

10:50: Carl Wunsch: Inertial-internal wave problems in ECCO’s LLC4320

 

11:10: Ibrahim Hoteit: Red Sea Modeling

 

11:30: Dan Amrhein: Towards an LGM state estimate

 

12:20 – 1:30pm LUNCH BREAK

 

Discussion ECCO needs, synergies, challenges, roadmap

(Session Chairs: B. Cornuelle)

 

--- ECCO roadmap(s) ---

 

1:30: Ichiro Fukumori: The new ECCO “follow-on” - review challenges - PART I

 

1:50: Patrick Heimbach: The new ECCO “follow-on” - review challenges - PART II

 

2:10: Jean-Michel Campin: MITgcm status and plans

 

2:30: Ian Fenty: Progress on JPL global ocean adjoint state estimation at 25 km resolution (llc270)

 

2:50: Ian Fenty: Circum-Greenland circulation

 

3:00: Patrick Heimbach: AD in general & OpenAD in particular

3:10 – 3:30pm BREAK

 

3:50: Various: Connection between ECCO and other projects & programs

 

4:10: More/Open Discussion

 

 

Wednesday, May 18

Ocean acoustic tomography

(Session Chair: Patrick Heimbach)

 

8:00 - 8:30: Breakfast

 

8:30: Patrick Heimbach: Brief session Intro

 

8:40: Brian Dushaw: Ocean Acoustic Tomography: A Missing Element of the Ocean Observing System

 

9:00: Bruce Cornuelle: Assimilation of tomographic data

 

9:20: Brian Dushaw: Time series of temperature in Fram Strait determined from DAMOCLES and ACOBAR tomography

 

9:40: Hanne Sagen: Acoustic Tomography in the Arctic:  The UNDER-ICE and Arctic Watch Projects

 

10:00: Eric Rehm: T.B.D.

10:20 - 10:40 BREAK

Ocean biogeochemistry & ecology

(Session Chair: Dimitris Menemenlis)

 

10:40: Gael Forget: ECCO v4: water mass and tracer applications

 

11:00: Matt Mazloff: B-SOSE: A biogeochemical Southern Ocean State Estimate & SOCCOM

 

11:20: Stephanie Dutkiewicz: Ecological and biogeochemical modeling using ECCO state estimates

 

11:40: Monica Martinez: Understanding carbonate dissolution in ocean sediments

 

12:00 Dale Kiefer: Fishscape: Application of ECCO to the tuna fishery of the Eastern Tropical Pacific

12:20 – Adjourn